Thursday, June 24, 2010

37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Nominees

37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Nominees. Watch the 37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards on June 27, 2010 and broadcast on the CBS network. Nominations were announced May 12 on The Early Show. It will be hosted by Regis Philbin. The network with the most nominations in 2010 is CBS, with 53. See the nominees below.


Nominees for the 37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards


Outstanding Drama Series

  • All My Children
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • General Hospital
  • The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Lead Actor
  • Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott on The Young and the Restless
  • Doug Davidson as Paul Williams on The Young and the Restless
  • Jon Lindstrom as Craig Montgomery on As the World Turns
  • Michael Park as Jack Snyder on As the World Turns
  • James Scott as EJ DiMera on Days of our Lives
Outstanding Lead Actress
  • Sarah Brown as Claudia Zacchara Corinthos on General Hospital
  • Crystal Chappell as Olivia Spencer on Guiding Light
  • Bobbie Eakes as Krystal Carey on All My Children
  • Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Newman on The Young and the Restless
  • Maura West as Carly Tenney Snyder on As the World Turns
Outstanding Supporting Actor
  • Bradford Anderson as Damien Spinelli on General Hospital
  • Ricky Paull Goldin as Jake Martin on All My Children
  • Jonathan Jackson as Lucky Spencer on General Hospital
  • Brian Kerwin as Charlie Banks on One Life to Live
  • Billy Miller as Billy Abbott on The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Supporting Actress
  • Beth Chamberlin as Beth Raines on Guiding Light
  • Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller on General Hospital
  • Julie Pinson as Janet Ciccone on As the World Turns
  • Bree Williamson as Jessica Brennan on One Life to Live
  • Arianne Zucker as Nicole DiMera on Days of our Lives
Outstanding Younger Actor
  • Drew Tyler Bell as Thomas Forrester on The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Scott Clifton as Schuyler Joplin on One Life to Live
  • Zack Conroy as James Spaulding on Guiding Light
  • Drew Garrett as Michael Corinthos on General Hospital
  • Dylan Patton as Will Horton on Days of our Lives
Outstanding Younger Actress
  • Julie Marie Berman as Lulu Spencer on General Hospital
  • Molly Burnett as Melanie Layton Kiriakis on Days of our Lives
  • Shelley Hennig as Stephanie Johnson on Days of our Lives
  • Christel Khalil as Lily Ashby on The Young and the Restless
  • Marnie Schulenburg as Alison Stewart on As the World Turns
Outstanding Writing Team
  • All My Children
  • As the World Turns
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Directing Team
  • All My Children
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • General Hospital
  • One Life to Live
Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
  • Live with Regis and Kelly
  • Rachael Ray
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Outstanding Informative Talk Show
  • Dr. Phil
  • The Dr. Oz Show
  • The Doctors
Outstanding Talk Show Host
  • Bonnie Hunt on The Bonnie Hunt Show
  • Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa on Live with Regis and Kelly
  • Rachael Ray on Rachael Ray
  • Mehmet Oz on The Dr. Oz Show
  • Barbara Walters, Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, and Sherri Shepherd on The View
Outstanding Morning Program
  • American Morning (CNN)
  • Good Morning America (ABC)
  • The Today Show (NBC)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program
  • Clean House
  • How Do I Look?
  • Make:
  • Martha
  • This Old House
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
  • Caso Cerrado (Telemundo)
  • Cristina's Court (syndicated)
  • Judge Judy (syndicated)
  • Judge Jeanine Pirro (syndicated)
  • The People's Court (syndicated)
Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
  • Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (syndicated)
  • Cash Cab (Discovery)
  • Jeopardy (syndicated)
  • The Price Is Right (CBS)
  • Wheel of Fortune (syndicated)
Outstanding Game Show Host
  • Ben Bailey, Cash Cab (Discovery)
  • Wayne Brady, Let's Make a Deal (CBS)
  • Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune (syndicated)
  • Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! (syndicated)
  • Carnie Wilson, The Newlywed Game (GSN)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • Tim Davison, General Hospital (ABC)
  • Dorenda Moore, Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight (The CW)
  • Danny Aiello III & Vincent Cupone, One Life To Live (ABC)
  • Jane Turner, As the World Turns (CBS)
  • Mike Cassidy, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
  • The Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
  • The Mighty B! (Nickelodeon)
Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Agnes Nixon